Plants of USA and Canada

Lotus benthamii Greene



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lotus benthamii Greene
Nomencl. ref.: Pittonia 2: 148. 1890

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Bentham's broom

Grown habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Hosackia cystoides Benth.
= Lotus scoparius (Nutt.) Ottley var. perplexans Hoover p.p.


Views: 81



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Fabaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CA)

Distributional map for Lotus benthamii Greene
Map for Lotus benthamii Greene
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Lotus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)