Plants of USA and Canada

Lotus argyraeus (Greene) Greene var. argyraeus



Species Page:

Name: Lotus argyraeus (Greene) Greene var. argyraeus

Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: canyon bird's-foot trefoil

Grown habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Hosackia argyraea Greene



Views: 104 ( AVG: 99.16 / 200.26 )


pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Fabaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Lotus argyraeus (Greene) Greene var. argyraeus
Map for Lotus argyraeus (Greene) Greene var. argyraeus
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Lotus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Lotus conimbricensis Brot.
2) Lotus corniculatus L.
3) Lotus corniculatus L. var. corniculatus
4) Lotus creticus L.
5) Lotus cytisoides L.
6) Lotus edulis L.
7) Lotus maritimus L.
8) Lotus ornithopodioides L.
9) Lotus parviflorus Desf.
10) Lotus subbiflorus Lag.