Plants of USA and Canada

Lotus argophyllus (A. Gray) Greene var. argophyllus



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lotus argophyllus (A. Gray) Greene var. argophyllus

Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: silver bird's-foot trefoil

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Hosackia argophylla A. Gray
= Hosackia argophylla A. Gray var. decora I.M. Johnst.
= Lotus argophyllus (A. Gray) Greene ssp. decorus (I.M. Johnst.) Munz
= Lotus argophyllus (A. Gray) Greene var. decorus (I.M. Johnst.) Ottley


Views: 47



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Fabaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CA)

Distributional map for Lotus argophyllus (A. Gray) Greene var. argophyllus
Map for Lotus argophyllus (A. Gray) Greene var. argophyllus
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Lotus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)