Plants of USA and Canada

Lotus alpinus (Ser.) Schleich. ex Ramond



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Lotus alpinus (Ser.) Schleich. ex Ramond
Nomencl. ref.: Mém. Mus. Hist. Nat. 13(10): 275. 1826 [dt. 1825; issued Apr-Jun 1826]

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name:
Italian name: Ginestrino alpino

Grown habit:
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Lotus corniculatus L. var. alpinus Ser.


Views: 57



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Fabaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada



Distributional map for Lotus alpinus (Ser.) Schleich. ex Ramond
Map for Lotus alpinus (Ser.) Schleich. ex Ramond
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Lotus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)