Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Lathyrus japonicus Willd. var. maritimus (L.) Kartesz & Gandhi


FABACEAE Family selection - Pea family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Lathyrus japonicus Willd. var. maritimus (L.) Kartesz & Gandhi Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Phytologia 71(4): 277 (1991):. [9 Dec 1991]
Rank: variety

pictures Images of Lathyrus japonicus var. maritimus


Common names

US name U.S. name: Beach pea

Grown habit: Vine, Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lathyrus japonicus Willd. ssp. maritimus (L.) P.W. Ball
= Lathyrus japonicus Willd. var. glaber (Ser.) Fernald
= Lathyrus maritimus Bigelow
= Lathyrus maritimus Bigelow var. glaber (Ser.) Eames
= Pisum maritimum L.
= Pisum maritimum L. var. glabrum Ser.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Lathyrus
Species:


Page counter: 268 ( AVG: 131.79 / 72.238 )



Gallery:

Lathyrus japonicus var. maritimus
Lathyrus japonicus var. maritimus
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 413.


text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AK, CA, CT, IL, IN, MA, ME, MI, MN, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OR, PA, RI, VT, WA, WI), CAN (BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, ON, PE, QC)

Distributional map for Lathyrus japonicus Willd. var. maritimus (L.) Kartesz & Gandhi
Map for Lathyrus japonicus Willd. var. maritimus (L.) Kartesz & Gandhi
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Fabaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Lathyrus)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Lathyrus japonicus Willd. var. parviflorus Fassett [172]
2) Lathyrus japonicus Willd. var. pellitus Fernald [167]
3) Lathyrus japonicus Willd. var. pubescens Hartm. [236]
4) Lathyrus jepsonii Greene ssp. californicus (S. Watson) C.L. Hitchc. [132]
5) Lathyrus jepsonii Greene var. californicus (S. Watson) Hoover [43]
6) Lathyrus laetiflorus Greene [48]
7) Lathyrus laetiflorus Greene var. alefeldii (T.G. White) Jeps. [11]
8) Lathyrus lanszwertii Kellogg var. aridus (Piper) Jeps. [179]
9) Lathyrus lanszwertii Kellogg var. pallescens Barneby [47]
10) Lathyrus linearis Nutt. [48]

23-Sep-2021 - Week-38





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario