Plants of USA and Canada

Hordeum vulgare L.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Hordeum vulgare L.
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl.: 84 (1753)

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: common barley
en English name: wild barley
Spanish name: cebada
French name: orge vulgaire
Italian name: Orzo coltivato

Grown habit: Graminoid
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Hordeum aegiceras Nees ex Royle
= Hordeum distichon L.
= Hordeum hexastichon L.
= Hordeum hexastichum L., orth. var.
= Hordeum irregulare Aberg & Wiebe
= Hordeum sativum Pers.
= Hordeum vulgare L. ssp. hexastichon (L.) Bonnier & Layens
= Hordeum vulgare L. var. trifurcatum (Schltdl.) Alef.


Views: 4459



pictures Images

Hordeum vulgare
Hordeum vulgare

Hordeum vulgare
Hordeum vulgare
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Padova, Orto Botanico, PD, Veneto, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Hordeum vulgare
Hordeum vulgare

Hordeum vulgare
Hordeum vulgare

Hordeum vulgare
Hordeum vulgare
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Hordeum vulgare
Hordeum vulgare
Picture modified from Richard Wettstein - Handbuch der Systematischen Botanik (1924) - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled 'GNU Free Documentation License'.

Hordeum vulgare
Hordeum vulgare

Hordeum vulgare
Hordeum vulgare

Hordeum vulgare
Hordeum vulgare

Hordeum vulgare
Hordeum vulgare
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Hordeum vulgare
Hordeum vulgare

Hordeum vulgare
Hordeum vulgare

Hordeum vulgare
Hordeum vulgare
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Hordeum vulgare
Hordeum vulgare
Steve Hurst - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Hordeum vulgare
Hordeum vulgare

Hordeum vulgare
Hordeum vulgare
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Hordeum vulgare
Hordeum vulgare
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Hordeum vulgare
Hordeum vulgare
Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. Washington, DC. - Non-Copyrighted Image

Hordeum vulgare
Hordeum vulgare

Hordeum vulgare
Hordeum vulgare

Hordeum vulgare
Hordeum vulgare

Hordeum vulgare
Hordeum vulgare
Hippolyte Coste - Flore descriptive et illustrée de la France, de la Corse et des contrées limitrophes, 1901-1906 - This image is in public domain because its copyright has expired.

Hordeum vulgare
Hordeum vulgare
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Padova, Orto Botanico, PD, Veneto, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Hordeum vulgare
Hordeum vulgare
Picture modified from Graebner, Paul - Taschenbuch zum Pflanzenbestimmen (1918) - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled GNU Free Documentation License.

Hordeum vulgare
Hordeum vulgare

Hordeum vulgare
Hordeum vulgare

Hordeum vulgare
Hordeum vulgare

Hordeum vulgare
Hordeum vulgare
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Hordeum vulgare
Hordeum vulgare
Otto Wilhelm Thomé: Flora von Deutschland, Österreich und der Schweiz (1885) - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".

Hordeum vulgare
Hordeum vulgare
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi


text More information

Genera of  Poaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AK, AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, FL, HI, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NB, NS, NT, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT), DEN (GL)

Distributional map for Hordeum vulgare L.
Map for Hordeum vulgare L.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Poaceae


Genus: Hordeum


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)