Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Hieracium gracile Hook. var. gracile


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Hieracium gracile Hook. var. gracile Taxon selection
Rank: variety

pictures Images of Hieracium gracile var. gracile


Common names

US name U.S. name: Slender hawkweed

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Chlorocrepis tristis (Willd. ex Spreng.) A. Löve & D. Löve ssp. gracilis (Hook.) W.A. Weber
= Hieracium gracile Hook. var. densifloccosum (Zahn) Cronquist
= Hieracium triste Willd. ex Spreng. ssp. gracile (Hook.) Calder & Roy L. Taylor
= Hieracium triste Willd. ex Spreng. var. gracile (Hook.) A. Gray



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Hieracium
Species:


Page counter: 164 ( AVG: 156.09 / 18.896 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AK, CA, CO, ID, MT, NM, OR, UT, WA, WY)

Distributional map for Hieracium gracile Hook. var. gracile
Map for Hieracium gracile Hook. var. gracile
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Hieracium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Hieracium gracile Hook. var. yukonense A.E. Porsild [141]
2) Hieracium greenei A. Gray [156]
3) Hieracium greenii Porter & Britton [153]
4) Hieracium gronovii L. var. foliosum Michx. [85]
5) Hieracium horridum Fr. [135]
6) Hieracium kalmii L. var. fasciculatum (Pursh) Lepage [144]
7) Hieracium lactucella Wallr. [113]
8) Hieracium maculatum Sm. [123]
9) Hieracium nudicaule (A. Gray) A. Heller [79]
10) Hieracium praealtum Vill. ex Gochnat [241]

20-May-2022 - Week-20





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario