Plants of USA and Canada

Hibiscus laevis All.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Hibiscus laevis All.
Nomencl. ref.: Auct. Syn. Meth. Stirp. Hort. Regii Taur. 31. 1773 ; later publ.: Mélanges Philos. Math. Soc. Roy. Turin 5: 83. 1774.

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: halberdleaf rosemallow
en English name: soldier's rose-mallow

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Hibiscus militaris Cav.


Views: 392



pictures Images

Hibiscus laevis
Hibiscus laevis
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. - Not copyrighted image

Hibiscus laevis
Hibiscus laevis
Robert H. Mohlenbrock USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA SCS. 1989. Midwest wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. Midwest National Technical Center, Lincoln. - Not copyrighted image

Hibiscus laevis
Hibiscus laevis
Jennifer Anderson - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Hibiscus laevis
Hibiscus laevis
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 525.


text More information

Genera of  Malvaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, AR, DC, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MD, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NE, NY, OH, OK, PA, SC, TN, TX, VA, WI, WV), CAN (ON)

Distributional map for Hibiscus laevis All.
Map for Hibiscus laevis All.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Malvales
Family: Malvaceae


Genus: Hibiscus


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)