Plants of USA and Canada

Gnaphalium uliginosum L.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Gnaphalium uliginosum L.
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl.: 856 (1753)

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: marsh cudweed
en English name: mouse-ear
Italian name: Canapicchia palustre

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Filaginella uliginosa (L.) Opiz


Views: 1746



pictures Images

Gnaphalium uliginosum
Gnaphalium uliginosum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Gnaphalium uliginosum
Gnaphalium uliginosum
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 455.

Gnaphalium uliginosum
Gnaphalium uliginosum
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni - Valmadrera (LC)

Gnaphalium uliginosum
Gnaphalium uliginosum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Gnaphalium uliginosum
Gnaphalium uliginosum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Gnaphalium uliginosum
Gnaphalium uliginosum
Credit: Photo by Umberto Ferrando

Gnaphalium uliginosum
Gnaphalium uliginosum
Credit: Photo by Pierfranco Arrigoni - Valmadrera (LC)

Gnaphalium uliginosum
Gnaphalium uliginosum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Gnaphalium uliginosum
Gnaphalium uliginosum
Photo by Leo Michels. Usage: Public Domain

Gnaphalium uliginosum
Gnaphalium uliginosum
Credit: Photo by Umberto Ferrando

Gnaphalium uliginosum
Gnaphalium uliginosum
Jan Kops et al. - Flora Batava - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".

Gnaphalium uliginosum
Gnaphalium uliginosum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Gnaphalium uliginosum
Gnaphalium uliginosum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Gnaphalium uliginosum
Gnaphalium uliginosum
Photo by Leo Michels. Usage: Public Domain

Gnaphalium uliginosum
Gnaphalium uliginosum
Walter Hood Fitch - Illustrations of the British Flora (1924) - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".

Gnaphalium uliginosum
Gnaphalium uliginosum
Jacob Sturm, Johann Georg Sturm - Deutschlands Flora in Abbildungen (1796). - This image is in the public domain because its copyright has expired.

Gnaphalium uliginosum
Gnaphalium uliginosum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi

Gnaphalium uliginosum
Gnaphalium uliginosum
Credit: Photo by Umberto Ferrando

Gnaphalium uliginosum
Gnaphalium uliginosum
Credit: Photo by Giorgio Faggi


text More information

Genera of  Asteraceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AK, CO, CT, DC, DE, ID, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MT, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OR, PA, RI, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT), DEN (GL), FRA (SPM)

Distributional map for Gnaphalium uliginosum L.
Map for Gnaphalium uliginosum L.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Gnaphalium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)