Plants of USA and Canada

Gnaphalium palustre Nutt.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Gnaphalium palustre Nutt.
Nomencl. ref.: Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc. ser. 2, 7: 403. 1841 [2 Apr 1841]

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: western marsh cudweed
en English name: western marsh cudweed

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Filaginella palustris (Nutt.) Holub


Views: 158



pictures Images

Gnaphalium palustre
Gnaphalium palustre
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 455.


text More information

Genera of  Asteraceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AZ, CA, CO, ID, MT, ND, NE, NM, NV, OR, SD, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, BC, SK)

Distributional map for Gnaphalium palustre Nutt.
Map for Gnaphalium palustre Nutt.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Gnaphalium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)