Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Glandularia quandrangulata (A. Heller) Umber


VERBENACEAE Family selection - Verbena family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Glandularia quandrangulata (A. Heller) Umber Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Glandularia quandrangulata


Common names

US name U.S. name: Beaked mock vervain

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual, Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Glandularia racemosa (Eggert) Umber
= Glandularia verecunda Umber
= Verbena pulchella Greene, non Sweet
= Verbena quandrangulata A. Heller
= Verbena racemosa Eggert
= Verbena verecunda (Umber) Moldenke



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Verbenaceae
Genus: Glandularia
Species:


Page counter: 103 ( AVG: 113.57 / 75.749 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (NM, TX)

Distributional map for Glandularia quandrangulata (A. Heller) Umber
Map for Glandularia quandrangulata (A. Heller) Umber
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Verbenaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Glandularia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Glandularia racemosa (Eggert) Umber [29]
2) Glandularia tampensis (Nash) Small [185]
3) Glandularia tenuisecta (Briq.) Small [35]
4) Glandularia wrightii (A. Gray) Umber [35]
5) Glaucium flavum Crantz [707]
6) Glebionis carinatum (Schousb.) Tzvelev [219]
7) Gleditsia japonica Miq. var. koraiensis Nakai [21]
8) Gleichenia owhyensis Hook. [11]
9) Glossostylis aspera Cham. & Schltdl. [24]
10) Glyceria septentrionalis Hitchc. [139]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario