Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Glandularia pumila (Rydb.) Umber


VERBENACEAE Family selection - Verbena family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Glandularia pumila (Rydb.) Umber Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Syst. Bot. 4(1): 94. 1979
Rank: species

pictures Images of Glandularia pumila


Common names

US name U.S. name: Pink mock vervain

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Verbena inconspicua Greene
= Verbena pumila Rydb.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Verbenaceae
Genus: Glandularia
Species:


Page counter: 127 ( AVG: 113.58 / 75.752 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AR, NM, OK, TX)

Distributional map for Glandularia pumila (Rydb.) Umber
Map for Glandularia pumila (Rydb.) Umber
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Verbenaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Glandularia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Glandularia quandrangulata (A. Heller) Umber [103]
2) Glandularia racemosa (Eggert) Umber [29]
3) Glandularia tenera (Spreng.) Cabrera [138]
4) Glandularia verecunda Umber [33]
5) Glaucium corniculatum (L.) J.H. Rudolph [681]
6) Glaux maritima L. var. macrophylla B. Boivin [24]
7) Gleditsia japonica Miq. var. japonica [121]
8) Gleichenia linearis (Burm. f.) C.B. Clarke var. linearis [120]
9) Glossostigma diandrum (L.) Kunze [96]
10) Glyceria rupestris (With.) E.S. Marshall [27]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario