Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Glandularia pulchella (Sweet) Troncoso


VERBENACEAE Family selection - Verbena family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Glandularia pulchella (Sweet) Troncoso Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Glandularia pulchella


Common names

US name U.S. name: South American mock vervain
en English name: moss verbena

Grown habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb
Duration: Annual, Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Glandularia tenuisecta (Briq.) Small
= Verbena pulchella Sweet
= Verbena pulchella Sweet var. gracilior (Troncoso) Shinners
= Verbena tenuisecta Briq.
= Verbena tenuisecta Briq. var. alba Moldenke



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Verbenaceae
Genus: Glandularia
Species:


Page counter: 154 ( AVG: 113.59 / 75.775 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, AZ, CA, FL, GA, KY, LA, MO, MS, NC, NM, SC, TN, TX, UT), USA+ (PR)

Distributional map for Glandularia pulchella (Sweet) Troncoso
Map for Glandularia pulchella (Sweet) Troncoso
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Verbenaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Glandularia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Glandularia pumila (Rydb.) Umber [127]
2) Glandularia quandrangulata (A. Heller) Umber [103]
3) Glandularia tampensis (Nash) Small [186]
4) Glandularia tumidula (L.M. Perry) Umber [144]
5) Glandulicactus uncinatus (Galeotti) Backeb. var. wrightii (Engelm.) Backeb. [26]
6) Glaux maritima L. var. angustifolia B. Boivin [25]
7) Gleditsia japonica Miq. [626]
8) Gleichenia linearis (Burm. f.) C.B. Clarke [117]
9) Glossopetalon texense (Ensign) H. St. John [90]
10) Glyceria pulchella (Nash) K. Schum. [137]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario