Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Glandularia polyantha Umber


VERBENACEAE Family selection - Verbena family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Glandularia polyantha Umber Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Syst. Bot. 4: 98, fig. 1979
Rank: species

pictures Images of Glandularia polyantha


Common names

US name U.S. name: Rio Grande mock vervain

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Verbena ciliata Benth. var. longidentata L.M. Perry
= Verbena polyantha (Umber) Moldenke



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Verbenaceae
Genus: Glandularia
Species:


Page counter: 103 ( AVG: 113.58 / 75.752 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (TX)

Distributional map for Glandularia polyantha Umber
Map for Glandularia polyantha Umber
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Verbenaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Glandularia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Glandularia pulchella (Sweet) Troncoso [153]
2) Glandularia pumila (Rydb.) Umber [126]
3) Glandularia racemosa (Eggert) Umber [29]
4) Glandularia tenuisecta (Briq.) Small [35]
5) Glandularia x hybrida (Groenl. & Rümpler) G.L. Nesom & Pruski [108]
6) Glaux maritima L. [766]
7) Gleditsia aquatica Marsh. [445]
8) Gleichenia glauca (Houtt.) Hook. [excluded] [113]
9) Glossopetalon stipuliferum H. St. John [11]
10) Glyceria pallida (Torr.) Trin. [12]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario