Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Glandularia maritima (Small) Small


VERBENACEAE Family selection - Verbena family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Glandularia maritima (Small) Small Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Man. S.E. Fl. [Small] 1138. 1933 [30 Nov 1933]
Rank: species

pictures Images of Glandularia maritima


Common names

US name U.S. name: Coastal mock vervain

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Verbena maritima Small



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Verbenaceae
Genus: Glandularia
Species:


Page counter: 170 ( AVG: 113.58 / 75.775 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (FL)

Distributional map for Glandularia maritima (Small) Small
Map for Glandularia maritima (Small) Small
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Verbenaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Glandularia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Glandularia peruviana (L.) Small [174]
2) Glandularia polyantha Umber [103]
3) Glandularia pumila (Rydb.) Umber [127]
4) Glandularia tampensis (Nash) Small [186]
5) Glandularia verecunda Umber [33]
6) Glaucocarpum suffrutescens (Rollins) Rollins [141]
7) Glechoma hederacea L. var. micrantha Moric. [28]
8) Gleichenia flexuosa (Schrad.) Mett. [94]
9) Glossopetalon spinescens A. Gray var. aridum M.E. Jones [89]
10) Glyceria otisii Hitchc. [28]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario