Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones ssp. vivida (A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones ssp. vivida (A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant Taxon selection
Rank: subspecies

pictures Images of Gilia ochroleuca ssp. vivida


Common names

US name U.S. name: Volcanic gilia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Gilia leptantha Parish ssp. vivida A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 101 ( AVG: 113.31 / 73.78 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones ssp. vivida (A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
Map for Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones ssp. vivida (A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia ophthalmoides Brand [82]
2) Gilia ophthalmoides Brand ssp. australis A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [24]
3) Gilia ophthalmoides Brand ssp. flavocincta (A. Nelson) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [27]
4) Gilia pharnaceoides Benth. [22]
5) Gilia pungens (Torr.) Benth. var. hookeri (Douglas ex Hook.) A. Gray [8]
6) Gilia rubra (L.) A. Heller [14]
7) Gilia spicata Nutt. var. capitata A. Gray [9]
8) Gilia subnuda Torr. ex A. Gray [29]
9) Gilia violacea A. Heller [33]
10) Githopsis tenella Morin [86]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario