Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia nevinii A. Gray


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia nevinii A. Gray Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Gilia nevinii


Common names

US name U.S. name: Nevin's gilia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Gilia multicaulis Benth. ssp. nevinii (A. Gray) H. Mason & A.D. Grant



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 97 ( AVG: 113.57 / 75.749 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Gilia nevinii A. Gray
Map for Gilia nevinii A. Gray
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia nuttallii A. Gray [25]
2) Gilia nyensis Reveal [25]
3) Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones ssp. bizonata A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [108]
4) Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones ssp. transmontana H. Mason & A.D. Grant [23]
5) Gilia ophthalmoides Brand ssp. clokeyi (H. Mason) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [9]
6) Gilia pringlei auct. non A. Gray [12]
7) Gilia sinistra M.E. Jones [10]
8) Gilia splendens Douglas ex H. Mason & A.D. Grant ssp. splendens [22]
9) Gilia tricolor Benth. ssp. diffusa (Congd.) H. Mason & A.D. Grant [96]
10) Githopsis pulchella Vatke ssp. serpentinicola Morin [105]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario