Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia millefoliata Fisch. & C.A. Mey.


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia millefoliata Fisch. & C.A. Mey. Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Gilia millefoliata


Common names

US name U.S. name: Manyleaf gilia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Gilia multicaulis Benth. ssp. millefoliata (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) H. Mason & A.D. Grant



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 131 ( AVG: 113.31 / 73.78 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, OR)

Distributional map for Gilia millefoliata Fisch. & C.A. Mey.
Map for Gilia millefoliata Fisch. & C.A. Mey.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia minor A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [117]
2) Gilia minutiflora Benth. [19]
3) Gilia montezumae Tidestr. & Dayton [12]
4) Gilia multicaulis Benth. ssp. nevinii (A. Gray) H. Mason & A.D. Grant [27]
5) Gilia nevinii A. Gray [96]
6) Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones ssp. ochroleuca [108]
7) Gilia pharnaceoides Benth. [22]
8) Gilia sinistra M.E. Jones ssp. pinnatisecta (H. Mason & A.D. Grant) Day, ined. [20]
9) Gilia tenerrima A. Gray [23]
10) Gisekia pharnacioides L. [81]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario