Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia leptantha Parish ssp. leptantha


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia leptantha Parish ssp. leptantha Taxon selection
Rank: subspecies

pictures Images of Gilia leptantha ssp. leptantha


Common names

US name U.S. name: Fineflower gilia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. leptantha (Parish) H. Mason & A.D. Grant



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 106 ( AVG: 113.3 / 73.776 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, NV)

Distributional map for Gilia leptantha Parish ssp. leptantha
Map for Gilia leptantha Parish ssp. leptantha
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia leptantha Parish ssp. pinetorum A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [91]
2) Gilia leptantha Parish ssp. purpusii (Milliken) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [104]
3) Gilia leptantha Parish ssp. vivida A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [15]
4) Gilia leptomeria A. Gray ssp. rubella (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant [8]
5) Gilia ludens Shinners [9]
6) Gilia micromeria A. Gray [14]
7) Gilia multicaulis Benth. var. alba Milliken [26]
8) Gilia ophthalmoides Brand ssp. flavocincta (A. Nelson) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [27]
9) Gilia spicata Nutt. var. capitata A. Gray [9]
10) Gilia tridactyla Rydb. [23]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario