Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia interior (H. Mason & A.D. Grant) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia interior (H. Mason & A.D. Grant) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Gilia interior


Common names

US name U.S. name: Inland gilia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Gilia tenuiflora Benth. ssp. interior H. Mason & A.D. Grant



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 100 ( AVG: 113.3 / 73.776 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, MA)

Distributional map for Gilia interior (H. Mason & A.D. Grant) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
Map for Gilia interior (H. Mason & A.D. Grant) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia inyoensis I.M. Johnst. [11]
2) Gilia jacens A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [12]
3) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. cana (M.E. Jones) H. Mason & A.D. Grant [11]
4) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. davyi (Milliken) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [105]
5) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. latiflora [114]
6) Gilia latifolia S. Watson [8]
7) Gilia leptantha Parish ssp. leptantha [106]
8) Gilia malior Day & V.E. Grant [90]
9) Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones ssp. vivida (A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [100]
10) Gilia splendens Douglas ex H. Mason & A.D. Grant ssp. grantii (Brand) V.E. Grant & A.D. Grant [27]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario