Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia flavocincta A. Nelson ssp. flavocincta


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia flavocincta A. Nelson ssp. flavocincta Taxon selection
Rank: subspecies

pictures Images of Gilia flavocincta ssp. flavocincta


Common names

US name U.S. name: Lesser yellowthroat gilia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Gilia ophthalmoides Brand ssp. flavocincta (A. Nelson) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 101 ( AVG: 113.3 / 73.776 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ)

Distributional map for Gilia flavocincta A. Nelson ssp. flavocincta
Map for Gilia flavocincta A. Nelson ssp. flavocincta
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia formosa Greene ex Brand [10]
2) Gilia frutescens Rydb. [12]
3) Gilia gilioides (Benth.) Greene ssp. glutinosa (Benth.) H. Mason & A.D. Grant [14]
4) Gilia globularis Brand [22]
5) Gilia hallii Parish [13]
6) Gilia inconspicua (Sm.) Sweet var. sinuata (Douglas ex Benth.) A. Gray [9]
7) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. davyi (Milliken) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [106]
8) Gilia leptalea (A. Gray) Greene [10]
9) Gilia micromeria A. Gray [14]
10) Gilia rigidula Benth. ssp. rigidula [15]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario