Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia clokeyi H. Mason


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia clokeyi H. Mason Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Gilia clokeyi


Common names

US name U.S. name: Clokey's gilia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Gilia ophthalmoides Brand ssp. clokeyi (H. Mason) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 121 ( AVG: 113.3 / 73.776 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CA, CO, NM, NV, UT)

Distributional map for Gilia clokeyi H. Mason
Map for Gilia clokeyi H. Mason
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia congesta Hook. [8]
2) Gilia congesta Hook. var. burleyana (A. Nelson) Constance & Rollins [22]
3) Gilia congesta Hook. var. montana (A. Nelson & Kennedy) Constance & Rollins [14]
4) Gilia congesta Hook. var. viridis Cronquist [20]
5) Gilia diegensis (Munz) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [106]
6) Gilia formosa Greene ex Brand [10]
7) Gilia gunnisonii Torr. & A. Gray [11]
8) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. cosana A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [13]
9) Gilia leptantha Parish ssp. pinetorum A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [91]
10) Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones ssp. ochroleuca [107]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario