Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia capitata Sims ssp. staminea (Greene) V.E. Grant


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia capitata Sims ssp. staminea (Greene) V.E. Grant Taxon selection
Rank: subspecies

pictures Images of Gilia capitata ssp. staminea


Common names

US name U.S. name: Bluehead gilia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual, Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Gilia achilleifolia Benth. ssp. staminea (Greene) H. Mason & A.D. Grant



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 107 ( AVG: 113.3 / 73.776 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CA)

Distributional map for Gilia capitata Sims ssp. staminea (Greene) V.E. Grant
Map for Gilia capitata Sims ssp. staminea (Greene) V.E. Grant
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia capitata Sims ssp. tomentosa (Eastw. ex Brand) V.E. Grant [99]
2) Gilia caruifolia Abrams [8]
3) Gilia clivorum (Jeps.) V.E. Grant [107]
4) Gilia congesta Hook. ssp. palmifrons Brand [7]
5) Gilia congesta Hook. var. palmifrons (Brand) Cronquist [14]
6) Gilia diegensis (Munz) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [106]
7) Gilia gilioides (Benth.) Greene ssp. glutinosa (Benth.) H. Mason & A.D. Grant [14]
8) Gilia insignis (Brand) Cory & Parks [14]
9) Gilia leptalea (A. Gray) Greene [10]
10) Gilia nevinii A. Gray [96]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario