Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia cana (M.E. Jones) A. Heller ssp. triceps (Brand) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia cana (M.E. Jones) A. Heller ssp. triceps (Brand) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant Taxon selection
Rank: subspecies

pictures Images of Gilia cana ssp. triceps


Common names

US name U.S. name: Showy gilia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. triceps (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant
= Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray var. triceps (Brand) Cronquist
= Gilia splendens Douglas ex H. Mason & A.D. Grant ssp. grinnellii (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant p.p.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 95 ( AVG: 113.58 / 75.752 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, NV)

Distributional map for Gilia cana (M.E. Jones) A. Heller ssp. triceps (Brand) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
Map for Gilia cana (M.E. Jones) A. Heller ssp. triceps (Brand) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia candida Rydb. [24]
2) Gilia candida Rydb. ssp. collina (Greene) Wherry [10]
3) Gilia capillaris Kellogg [26]
4) Gilia capitata Sims ssp. capitata [131]
5) Gilia capitata Sims ssp. pedemontana V.E. Grant [110]
6) Gilia clokeyi H. Mason [122]
7) Gilia depressa M.E. Jones ex A. Gray [16]
8) Gilia globularis Brand [22]
9) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. exilis (A. Gray) H. Mason & A.D. Grant [11]
10) Gilia minor A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [117]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario