Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia cana (M.E. Jones) A. Heller ssp. cana


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia cana (M.E. Jones) A. Heller ssp. cana Taxon selection
Rank: subspecies

pictures Images of Gilia cana ssp. cana


Common names

US name U.S. name: Showy gilia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. cana (M.E. Jones) H. Mason & A.D. Grant
= Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. cosana A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 103 ( AVG: 113.3 / 73.776 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Gilia cana (M.E. Jones) A. Heller ssp. cana
Map for Gilia cana (M.E. Jones) A. Heller ssp. cana
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia cana (M.E. Jones) A. Heller ssp. speciformis A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [110]
2) Gilia cana (M.E. Jones) A. Heller ssp. speciosa (Jeps.) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [99]
3) Gilia candida Rydb. [23]
4) Gilia capillaris Kellogg [25]
5) Gilia capitata Sims ssp. chamissonis (Greene) V.E. Grant [103]
6) Gilia caruifolia Abrams [8]
7) Gilia congesta Hook. var. pseudotypica Constance & Rollins [10]
8) Gilia gilioides (Benth.) Greene ssp. glutinosa (Benth.) H. Mason & A.D. Grant [14]
9) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. davyi (Milliken) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [105]
10) Gilia malior Day & V.E. Grant [90]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario