Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Geum x macranthum (Kearney) B. Boivin


ROSACEAE Family selection - Rose family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Geum x macranthum (Kearney) B. Boivin Taxon selection
Rank: hybrid

pictures Images of Geum x macranthum


Common names

US name U.S. name:

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Acomastylis macrantha (Kearney) Bolle
= Geum schofieldii Calder & Roy L. Taylor
= Sieversia x macrantha Kearney



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Genus: Geum
Species:


Page counter: 132 ( AVG: 113.57 / 75.752 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AK), CAN (BC)

Distributional map for Geum x macranthum (Kearney) B. Boivin
Map for Geum x macranthum (Kearney) B. Boivin
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Rosaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Geum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Geum x pervale B. Boivin [13]
2) Geum x pulchrum Fernald (pro sp.) [189]
3) Ghinia spinosa (Sw.) Britton & P. Wilson [26]
4) Gibbesia rugelii (Chapm.) Small [9]
5) Gilia abramsii (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant [24]
6) Gilia achilleifolia Benth. ssp. multicaulis (Benth.) V.E. Grant & A.D. Grant [99]
7) Gilia aliquanta A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [101]
8) Gilia caespitosa A. Gray [103]
9) Gilia capitata Sims ssp. tomentosa (Eastw. ex Brand) V.E. Grant [99]
10) Gilia haydenii A. Gray [13]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario