Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Geum virginianum L.


ROSACEAE Family selection - Rose family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Geum virginianum L. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl. 1: 500. 1753 [1 May 1753]
Rank: species

pictures Images of Geum virginianum


Common names

US name U.S. name: Cream avens

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Geum flavum (Porter) E.P. Bicknell
= Geum hirsutum Muhl. ex Link



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Genus: Geum
Species:


Page counter: 230 ( AVG: 113.59 / 75.775 )



Gallery:

Geum virginianum
Geum virginianum
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 270.

Geum virginianum
Geum virginianum
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 270.


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, GA, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, MI, MN, MO, NC, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, SC, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (ON)

Distributional map for Geum virginianum L.
Map for Geum virginianum L.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Rosaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Geum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Geum x aurantiacum Fr. [130]
2) Geum x catlingii J.-P. Bernard & R. Gauthier [114]
3) Geum x macranthum (Kearney) B. Boivin [132]
4) Ghinia boxiana Moldenke [27]
5) Gibbesia rugelii (Chapm.) Small [9]
6) Gilia acerosa (A. Gray) Britton [33]
7) Gilia aggregata (Pursh) Spreng. var. attenuata A. Gray [10]
8) Gilia brecciarum M.E. Jones ssp. neglecta A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [109]
9) Gilia capitata Sims ssp. pacifica V.E. Grant [107]
10) Gilia gunnisonii Torr. & A. Gray [12]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario