Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Geum vernum (Raf.) Torr. & A. Gray


ROSACEAE Family selection - Rose family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Geum vernum (Raf.) Torr. & A. Gray Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Geum vernum


Common names

US name U.S. name: Spring avens
en English name: heart-leaf avens
English name: spring avens

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Stylypus vernus Raf.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Genus: Geum
Species:


Page counter: 393 ( AVG: 113.58 / 75.752 )



Gallery:

Geum vernum
Geum vernum
Robert H. Mohlenbrock USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA SCS. 1989. Midwest wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. Midwest National Technical Center, Lincoln. - Not copyrighted image

Geum vernum
Geum vernum
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. - Not copyrighted image

Geum vernum
Geum vernum
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 271.

Geum vernum
Geum vernum
Steve Hurst - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AR, DC, DE, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, MD, MI, MO, MS, NC, NE, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, TN, TX, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (ON)

Distributional map for Geum vernum (Raf.) Torr. & A. Gray
Map for Geum vernum (Raf.) Torr. & A. Gray
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Rosaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Geum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Geum virginianum L. [229]
2) Geum x aurantiacum Fr. [130]
3) Geum x macneillii J.-P. Bernard & R. Gauthier [124]
4) Geum x pulchrum Fernald (pro sp.) [190]
5) Gibasis pellucida (M. Martens & Galeotti) D.R. Hunt [123]
6) Gilia abramsii (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant ssp. integrifolia H. Mason & A.D. Grant [27]
7) Gilia aggregata (Pursh) Spreng. var. arizonica (Greene) Fosberg [19]
8) Gilia brecciarum M.E. Jones ssp. jacens (A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant) Day [128]
9) Gilia capitata Sims ssp. mediomontana V.E. Grant [98]
10) Gilia gracilis Hook. var. humilior (Hook.) H. St. John [12]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario