Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gentiana saponaria L. var. saponaria


GENTIANACEAE Family selection - Gentian family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gentiana saponaria L. var. saponaria Taxon selection
Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: Harvestbells

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Dasystephana puberula (Michx.) Small, as to type, non sensu Small
= Dasystephana saponaria (L.) Small
= Gentiana cherokeensis (W.P. Lemmon) Fernald
= Gentiana puberula Michx., as to type, non sensu Small



Page counter: 140 ( AVG: 107.43 / 88.743 )



pictures Images

Gentiana saponaria var. saponaria
Gentiana saponaria var. saponaria
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 12.

Gentiana saponaria var. saponaria
Gentiana saponaria var. saponaria
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 11.


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, DC, DE, FL, GA, IL, IN, KY, LA, MD, MI, MS, NC, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, SC, TN, TX, VA, WV)

Distributional map for Gentiana saponaria L. var. saponaria
Map for Gentiana saponaria L. var. saponaria
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Gentianales
Family: Gentianaceae


Genus: Gentiana


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Gentianaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Gentiana)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia leptantha Parish ssp. leptantha
2) Gilia leptantha Parish ssp. purpusii (Milliken) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
3) Gilia leptantha Parish ssp. transversa A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
4) Gilia mexicana A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
5) Gilia micromeria A. Gray
6) Gilia millefoliata Fisch. & C.A. Mey.
7) Gilia minor A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
8) Gilia modocensis Eastw.
9) Gilia multicaulis Benth. ssp. millefoliata (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) H. Mason & A.D. Grant
10) Gilia multicaulis Benth. ssp. nevinii (A. Gray) H. Mason & A.D. Grant








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario