Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gentiana puberulenta J. Pringle


GENTIANACEAE Family selection - Gentian family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gentiana puberulenta J. Pringle Taxon selection
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Downy gentian

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Gentiana puberula auct. non Michx.



Page counter: 128 ( AVG: 107.43 / 88.743 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AR, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MD, MI, MN, MO, ND, NE, NY, OH, OK, SD, TN, WI, WV), CAN (MB, ON, SK)

Distributional map for Gentiana puberulenta J. Pringle
Map for Gentiana puberulenta J. Pringle
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Gentianales
Family: Gentianaceae


Genus: Gentiana


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Gentianaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Gentiana)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. latiflora
2) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. leptantha (Parish) H. Mason & A.D. Grant
3) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. triceps (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant
4) Gilia latifolia S. Watson
5) Gilia latifolia S. Watson var. latifolia
6) Gilia leptantha Parish
7) Gilia leptantha Parish ssp. leptantha
8) Gilia leptantha Parish ssp. purpusii (Milliken) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
9) Gilia leptantha Parish ssp. transversa A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
10) Gilia mexicana A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario