Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gentiana prostrata Haenke


GENTIANACEAE Family selection - Gentian family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gentiana prostrata Haenke Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: in Collecteana 2: 66 (1789)
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Pygmy gentian
Italian name: Genziana prostrata

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual, Biennial, Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Chondrophylla nutans (Bunge) W.A. Weber
= Chondrophylla prostrata (Haenke) J.P. Anderson
= Ciminalis prostrata (Haenke) A. Löve & D. Löve
= Gentiana nutans Bunge
= Gentiana prostrata Haenke var. americana Engelm.


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Gentiana prostrata Haenke var. americana Engelm.



Page counter: 99 ( AVG: 107.7 / 88.893 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AK, CA, CO, ID, MT, NV, OR, UT, WY), CAN (AB, BC, NT, YT)

Distributional map for Gentiana prostrata Haenke
Map for Gentiana prostrata Haenke
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Gentianales
Family: Gentianaceae


Genus: Gentiana


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Gentianaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Gentiana)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gentiana sceptrum Griseb.
2) Gentiana sceptrum Griseb. var. cascadensis M. Peck
3) Gentiana scopulorum (Greene) Tidestr.
4) Gentiana septemfida Pall.
5) Gentiana setigera A. Gray
6) Gentiana simplex A. Gray
7) Gentiana tenella Rottb.
8) Gentiana tortuosa M.E. Jones
9) Gentiana verna L. [excluded]
10) Gentiana villosa L.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario