Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gentiana plurisetosa C.T. Mason


GENTIANACEAE Family selection - Gentian family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gentiana plurisetosa C.T. Mason Taxon selection
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Bristly gentian

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Gentiana setigera auct. non A. Gray



Page counter: 132 ( AVG: 107.43 / 88.744 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, OR)

Distributional map for Gentiana plurisetosa C.T. Mason
Map for Gentiana plurisetosa C.T. Mason
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Gentianales
Family: Gentianaceae


Genus: Gentiana


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Gentianaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Gentiana)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. latiflora
2) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. leptantha (Parish) H. Mason & A.D. Grant
3) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. triceps (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant
4) Gilia latifolia S. Watson var. latifolia
5) Gilia leptantha Parish
6) Gilia leptantha Parish ssp. leptantha
7) Gilia leptantha Parish ssp. purpusii (Milliken) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
8) Gilia leptantha Parish ssp. transversa A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
9) Gilia mexicana A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
10) Gilia millefoliata Fisch. & C.A. Mey.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario