Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gentiana pennelliana Fernald


GENTIANACEAE Family selection - Gentian family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gentiana pennelliana Fernald Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Rhodora 1940, xlii. 198.
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Wiregrass gentian

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Dasystephana tenuifolia (Raf.) Pennell



Page counter: 132 ( AVG: 107.43 / 88.746 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (FL)

Distributional map for Gentiana pennelliana Fernald
Map for Gentiana pennelliana Fernald
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Gentianales
Family: Gentianaceae


Genus: Gentiana


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Gentianaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Gentiana)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia flavocincta A. Nelson ssp. australis (A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant) Day & V.E. Grant
2) Gilia flavocincta A. Nelson ssp. flavocincta
3) Gilia inconspicua (Sm.) Sweet
4) Gilia interior (H. Mason & A.D. Grant) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
5) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray
6) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. cuyamensis A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
7) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. davyi (Milliken) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
8) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. elongata A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
9) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. excellens (Brand) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
10) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. latiflora








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario