Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gentiana parryi Engelm.


GENTIANACEAE Family selection - Gentian family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gentiana parryi Engelm. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis ii. (1863) 218. t. 10.
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Parry's gentian

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Gentiana calycosa Griseb. var. asepala (Maguire) C.L. Hitchc.
= Pneumonanthe parryi (Engelm.) Greene



Page counter: 124 ( AVG: 107.43 / 88.743 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CO, UT, WY)

Distributional map for Gentiana parryi Engelm.
Map for Gentiana parryi Engelm.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Gentianales
Family: Gentianaceae


Genus: Gentiana


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Gentianaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Gentiana)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia inconspicua (Sm.) Sweet
2) Gilia interior (H. Mason & A.D. Grant) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
3) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray
4) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. cuyamensis A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
5) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. davyi (Milliken) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
6) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. elongata A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
7) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. latiflora
8) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. leptantha (Parish) H. Mason & A.D. Grant
9) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. triceps (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant
10) Gilia latifolia S. Watson var. latifolia








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario