Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gentiana newberryi A. Gray var. tiogana (A. Heller) J. Pringle


GENTIANACEAE Family selection - Gentian family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gentiana newberryi A. Gray var. tiogana (A. Heller) J. Pringle Taxon selection
Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: Tioga gentian

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Gentiana tiogana A. Heller



Page counter: 127 ( AVG: 107.43 / 88.744 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, NV)

Distributional map for Gentiana newberryi A. Gray var. tiogana (A. Heller) J. Pringle
Map for Gentiana newberryi A. Gray var. tiogana (A. Heller) J. Pringle
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Gentianales
Family: Gentianaceae


Genus: Gentiana


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Gentianaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Gentiana)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia flavocincta A. Nelson
2) Gilia flavocincta A. Nelson ssp. australis (A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant) Day & V.E. Grant
3) Gilia flavocincta A. Nelson ssp. flavocincta
4) Gilia inconspicua (Sm.) Sweet
5) Gilia inconspicua (Sm.) Sweet var. tweedyi (Rydb.) Cronquist
6) Gilia interior (H. Mason & A.D. Grant) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
7) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray
8) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. cuyamensis A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
9) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. davyi (Milliken) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
10) Gilia latiflora (A. Gray) A. Gray ssp. elongata A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario