Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gentiana linearis Froel.


GENTIANACEAE Family selection - Gentian family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gentiana linearis Froel. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Gentiana 37. 1796
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Narrowleaf gentian

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Dasystephana linearis (Froel.) Britton
= Gentiana saponaria L. var. linearis (Froel.) Griseb.


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Gentiana linearis Froel. ssp. rubricaulis (Schwein.) J.M. Gillett
2) Gentiana linearis Froel. var. lanceolata A. Gray
3) Gentiana linearis Froel. var. latifolia A. Gray



Page counter: 184 ( AVG: 107.43 / 88.743 )



pictures Images

Gentiana linearis
Gentiana linearis
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 13.


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (MA, MD, ME, MI, NH, NJ, NY, PA, TN, VA, VT, WV), CAN (LB, MB, NB, ON, QC)

Distributional map for Gentiana linearis Froel.
Map for Gentiana linearis Froel.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Gentianales
Family: Gentianaceae


Genus: Gentiana


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Gentianaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Gentiana)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia capitata Sims ssp. mediomontana V.E. Grant
2) Gilia capitata Sims ssp. pacifica V.E. Grant
3) Gilia capitata Sims ssp. pedemontana V.E. Grant
4) Gilia capitata Sims ssp. staminea (Greene) V.E. Grant
5) Gilia capitata Sims ssp. tomentosa (Eastw. ex Brand) V.E. Grant
6) Gilia clivorum (Jeps.) V.E. Grant
7) Gilia clokeyi H. Mason
8) Gilia diegensis (Munz) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
9) Gilia flavocincta A. Nelson
10) Gilia flavocincta A. Nelson ssp. australis (A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant) Day & V.E. Grant








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario