Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gentiana glauca Pall.


GENTIANACEAE Family selection - Gentian family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gentiana glauca Pall. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Fl. Ross. i. II. 104. t. 93. f. 2.
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Pale gentian

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Dasystephana glauca (Pall.) Rydb.
= Gentianodes glauca (Pall.) A. Löve & D. Löve



Page counter: 142 ( AVG: 107.7 / 88.893 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AK, MT, WA), CAN (AB, BC, NT, YT)

Distributional map for Gentiana glauca Pall.
Map for Gentiana glauca Pall.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Gentianales
Family: Gentianaceae


Genus: Gentiana


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Gentianaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Gentiana)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gentiana newberryi A. Gray var. tiogana (A. Heller) J. Pringle
2) Gentiana nigricans Lam.
3) Gentiana nivalis L.
4) Gentiana nutans Bunge
5) Gentiana parryi Engelm.
6) Gentiana pennelliana Fernald
7) Gentiana platypetala Griseb.
8) Gentiana plebeja Ledeb. ex Spreng.
9) Gentiana plurisetosa C.T. Mason
10) Gentiana propinqua Richardson ssp. arctophila (Griseb.) Hultén








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario