Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gentiana fremontii Torr.


GENTIANACEAE Family selection - Gentian family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gentiana fremontii Torr. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: in Frem. Rep. 94.
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Moss gentian

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual, Biennial
 

Synonyms:
= Chondrophylla aquatica auct. non (L.) W.A. Weber
= Chondrophylla fremontii (Torr.) A. Nelson
= Ciminalis fremontii (Torr.) W.A. Weber
= Gentiana aquatica auct. non L.



Page counter: 133 ( AVG: 107.43 / 88.743 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CA, CO, MT, NM, NV, UT, WY), CAN (AB, SK)

Distributional map for Gentiana fremontii Torr.
Map for Gentiana fremontii Torr.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Gentianales
Family: Gentianaceae


Genus: Gentiana


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Gentianaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Gentiana)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia cana (M.E. Jones) A. Heller ssp. speciosa (Jeps.) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
2) Gilia cana (M.E. Jones) A. Heller ssp. triceps (Brand) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
3) Gilia candida Rydb.
4) Gilia capillaris Kellogg
5) Gilia capitata Sims
6) Gilia capitata Sims ssp. abrotanifolia (Nutt. ex Greene) V.E. Grant
7) Gilia capitata Sims ssp. capitata
8) Gilia capitata Sims ssp. chamissonis (Greene) V.E. Grant
9) Gilia capitata Sims ssp. mediomontana V.E. Grant
10) Gilia capitata Sims ssp. pacifica V.E. Grant








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario