Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gentiana decora Pollard


GENTIANACEAE Family selection - Gentian family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gentiana decora Pollard Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Proc. Biol. Soc. Washington 13: 131. 1900 [6 Apr 1900]
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Showy gentian

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Dasystephana decora (Pollard) Small



Page counter: 131 ( AVG: 107.43 / 88.744 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, VA, WV)

Distributional map for Gentiana decora Pollard
Map for Gentiana decora Pollard
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Gentianales
Family: Gentianaceae


Genus: Gentiana


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Gentianaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Gentiana)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia brecciarum M.E. Jones ssp. brecciarum
2) Gilia brecciarum M.E. Jones ssp. jacens (A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant) Day
3) Gilia brecciarum M.E. Jones ssp. neglecta A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
4) Gilia caespitosa A. Gray
5) Gilia calothrysa I.M. Johnst.
6) Gilia campylantha Woot. & Standl.
7) Gilia cana (M.E. Jones) A. Heller
8) Gilia cana (M.E. Jones) A. Heller ssp. bernardina A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
9) Gilia cana (M.E. Jones) A. Heller ssp. cana
10) Gilia cana (M.E. Jones) A. Heller ssp. speciformis A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario