Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gentiana catesbaei Walter


GENTIANACEAE Family selection - Gentian family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gentiana catesbaei Walter Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Fl. Carol. [Walter] 109. 1788 [Apr-Jun 1788]
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Elliott's gentian

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Dasystephana latifolia (Chapm.) Small
= Dasystephana parvifolia (Chapm.) Small
= Gentiana catesbaei Walter var. nummulariifolia Fernald
= Gentiana elliottii Chapm.
= Gentiana elliottii Chapm. var. latifolia Chapm.


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Gentiana catesbaei Walter var. nummulariifolia Fernald



Page counter: 184 ( AVG: 107.69 / 88.893 )



pictures Images

Gentiana catesbaei
Gentiana catesbaei
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 11.


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, DE, FL, GA, MD, NC, NJ, PA, SC, VA)

Distributional map for Gentiana catesbaei Walter
Map for Gentiana catesbaei Walter
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Gentianales
Family: Gentianaceae


Genus: Gentiana


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Gentianaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Gentiana)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gentiana elliottii Chapm. var. latifolia Chapm.
2) Gentiana flavida A. Gray
3) Gentiana forwoodii A. Gray
4) Gentiana fremontii Torr.
5) Gentiana gaspensis Victorin
6) Gentiana glauca Pall.
7) Gentiana grandis (A. Gray) T. Holm
8) Gentiana interrupta Greene
9) Gentiana linearis Froel.
10) Gentiana linearis Froel. var. lanceolata A. Gray








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario