Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gentiana alba Muhl. ex Nutt.


GENTIANACEAE Family selection - Gentian family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gentiana alba Muhl. ex Nutt. Taxon selection
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Plain gentian
en English name: pale gentian
English name: yellow gentian

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Gentiana flavida A. Gray



Page counter: 177 ( AVG: 107.73 / 88.899 )



pictures Images

Gentiana alba
Gentiana alba
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 12.


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AR, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, MD, MI, MN, MO, NC, NE, OH, OK, PA, WI, WV), CAN (MB, ON)

Distributional map for Gentiana alba Muhl. ex Nutt.
Map for Gentiana alba Muhl. ex Nutt.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Gentianales
Family: Gentianaceae


Genus: Gentiana


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Gentianaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Gentiana)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gentiana decora Pollard
2) Gentiana deloachii (W.P. Lemmon) Shinners
3) Gentiana detonsa Rottb.
4) Gentiana detonsa Rottb. var. unicaulis (A. Nelson) C.L. Hitchc.
5) Gentiana douglasiana Bong.
6) Gentiana elegans A. Nelson
7) Gentiana elliottii Chapm. var. latifolia Chapm.
8) Gentiana flavida A. Gray
9) Gentiana forwoodii A. Gray
10) Gentiana fremontii Torr.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario