Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Genista tridentata L.


FABACEAE Family selection - Pea family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Genista tridentata L. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl.: 710 (1753)
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name:

Grown habit:
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Chamaespartium tridentatum (L.) P.E. Gibbs



Page counter: 101 ( AVG: 107.38 / 88.722 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)


Distributional map for Genista tridentata L.
Map for Genista tridentata L.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Genista


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Fabaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Genista)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Geum macrophyllum Willd. var. perincisum (Rydb.) Raup
2) Geum oregonense (Scheutz) Rydb.
3) Geum peckii Pursh
4) Geum pentapetalum (L.) Makino
5) Geum radiatum Michx.
6) Geum rivale L.
7) Geum rossii (R. Br.) Ser.
8) Geum rossii (R. Br.) Ser. var. depressum (Greene) C.L. Hitchc.
9) Geum rossii (R. Br.) Ser. var. rossii
10) Geum rossii (R. Br.) Ser. var. turbinatum (Rydb.) C.L. Hitchc.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario