Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Genista stenopetala Webb & Bethel.


FABACEAE Family selection - Pea family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Genista stenopetala Webb & Bethel. Taxon selection
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Leafy broom
en English name: Madeira broom

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Cytisus maderensis (Webb & Bethel.) Masf.
= Cytisus stenopetalus (Webb & Bethel.) Masf.



Page counter: 84 ( AVG: 107.38 / 88.722 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Genista stenopetala Webb & Bethel.
Map for Genista stenopetala Webb & Bethel.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Genista


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Fabaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Genista)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Geum peckii Pursh
2) Geum pentapetalum (L.) Makino
3) Geum radiatum Michx.
4) Geum rivale L.
5) Geum rossii (R. Br.) Ser.
6) Geum rossii (R. Br.) Ser. var. depressum (Greene) C.L. Hitchc.
7) Geum rossii (R. Br.) Ser. var. rossii
8) Geum rossii (R. Br.) Ser. var. turbinatum (Rydb.) C.L. Hitchc.
9) Geum schofieldii Calder & Roy L. Taylor
10) Geum strictum Aiton








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario