Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Genista linifolia L.


FABACEAE Family selection - Pea family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Genista linifolia L. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Sp. Pl., ed. 2: 997. 1763
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Mediterranean broom
en English name: flax broom
English name: flax-leaf broom
Italian name: Citiso con foglie di lino

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Cytisus linifolius (L.) Lam.
= Teline linifolia (L.) Webb & Bethel.



Page counter: 97 ( AVG: 107.38 / 88.722 )



pictures Images
text Search for more information on the Web





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Genista linifolia L.
Map for Genista linifolia L.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Genista


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Fabaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Genista)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Geum laciniatum Murray var. laciniatum
2) Geum laciniatum Murray var. trichocarpum Fernald
3) Geum macrophyllum Willd.
4) Geum macrophyllum Willd. var. macrophyllum
5) Geum macrophyllum Willd. var. perincisum (Rydb.) Raup
6) Geum oregonense (Scheutz) Rydb.
7) Geum peckii Pursh
8) Geum pentapetalum (L.) Makino
9) Geum radiatum Michx.
10) Geum rivale L.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario