Plants of USA and Canada

Genipa americana L.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Genipa americana L.
Nomencl. ref.: Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 2: 931. 1759 [7 Jun 1759]

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: jagua
en English name: marmalade-box
Spanish name: yagua
French name: génipa

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Genipa americana L. var. caruto (Kunth) K. Schum.
= Genipa caruto Kunth


Views: 100



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Rubiaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA+ (PR, VI)

Distributional map for Genipa americana L.
Map for Genipa americana L.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Rubiales
Family: Rubiaceae


Genus: Genipa


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)