Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Geheebia gigantea (Funck) Boul. Taxon selection


POTTIACEAE Family selection -

Taxon Page:

Name: Geheebia gigantea (Funck) Boul.
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Giant geheebia moss

Grown habit: Nonvascular
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Didymodon giganteus (Funck) Jur.



Page counter: 161 ( AVG: 104.81 / 65.076 )



pictures Images
text More information





Distribution in USA and Canada (*)


Distributional map for Geheebia gigantea (Funck) Boul.
Map for Geheebia gigantea (Funck) Boul.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Bryophyta
Class: Bryopsida
Subclass: Bryidae
Order: Pottiales
Family: Pottiaceae


Genus: Geheebia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Pottiaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Geheebia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Geisleria sychnogonioides Nitschke
2) Gelsemium rankinii Small
3) Gelsemium sempervirens (L.) W.T. Aiton
4) Gemmingia chinensis (L.) Kuntze
5) Geniostoma micranthum DC.
6) Geniostoma micranthum DC. var. hoeferi (Gilg & Benedict) Fosberg
7) Geniostoma micranthum DC. var. micranthum
8) Genipa americana L.
9) Genipa americana L. var. caruto (Kunth) K. Schum.
10) Genipa caruto Kunth








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario