Plants of USA and Canada

Gayophytum heterozygum F.H. Lewis & Szweykowski



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Gayophytum heterozygum F.H. Lewis & Szweykowski

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: zigzag groundsmoke

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Gayophytum diffusum Torr. & A. Gray var. villosum Munz


Views: 76



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Onagraceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CA, ID, NV, OR, WA)

Distributional map for Gayophytum heterozygum F.H. Lewis & Szweykowski
Map for Gayophytum heterozygum F.H. Lewis & Szweykowski
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Myrtales
Family: Onagraceae


Genus: Gayophytum


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)