Plants of USA and Canada

Gayophytum diffusum Torr. & A. Gray ssp. parviflorum F.H. Lewis & Szweykowski



Species Page:

Name: Gayophytum diffusum Torr. & A. Gray ssp. parviflorum F.H. Lewis & Szweykowski

Rank: subspecies


Common names

US name U.S. name: spreading groundsmoke

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Gayophytum diffusum Torr. & A. Gray var. strictipes (Hook.) Dorn
= Gayophytum helleri Rydb. var. erosulatum Jeps.
= Gayophytum intermedium Rydb.
= Gayophytum lasiospermum Greene
= Gayophytum lasiospermum Greene var. hoffmannii Munz
= Gayophytum nuttallii Torr. & A. Gray var. abramsii Munz
= Gayophytum nuttallii Torr. & A. Gray var. intermedium (Rydb.) Munz



Views: 82 ( AVG: 99.3 / 200.4 )


pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Onagraceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CA, CO, ID, MT, NM, NV, OR, SD, UT, WA, WY), CAN (BC)

Distributional map for Gayophytum diffusum Torr. & A. Gray ssp. parviflorum F.H. Lewis & Szweykowski
Map for Gayophytum diffusum Torr. & A. Gray ssp. parviflorum F.H. Lewis & Szweykowski
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Myrtales
Family: Onagraceae


Genus: Gayophytum


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Gazania linearis (Thunb.) Druce
2) Gazania rigens (L.) Gaertn.
3) Gelsemium sempervirens (L.) W.T. Aiton
4) Genista aetnensis (Raf. ex Biv.) DC.
5) Genista monspessulana (L.) L.A.S. Johnson
6) Genista tinctoria L.
7) Gentiana acaulis L.
8) Gentiana andrewsii Griseb.
9) Gentiana autumnalis L.
10) Gentiana calycosa Griseb.