Plants of USA and Canada

Gaylussacia nana (A. Gray) Small



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Gaylussacia nana (A. Gray) Small

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Confederate huckleberry

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Decachaena nana (A. Gray) Small
= Gaylussacia frondosa (L.) Torr. & A. Gray ex Torr. var. nana A. Gray


Views: 157



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Ericaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, FL, GA)

Distributional map for Gaylussacia nana (A. Gray) Small
Map for Gaylussacia nana (A. Gray) Small
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Ericales
Family: Ericaceae


Genus: Gaylussacia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)