Plants of USA and Canada

Gaylussacia mosieri Small



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Gaylussacia mosieri Small
Nomencl. ref.: Torreya 1927, xxvii. 36.

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: woolly huckleberry
en English name: hirsute huckleberry

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Lasiococcus mosieri (Small) Small


Views: 116



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Ericaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, FL, GA, LA, MS, SC)

Distributional map for Gaylussacia mosieri Small
Map for Gaylussacia mosieri Small
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Ericales
Family: Ericaceae


Genus: Gaylussacia


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)